Facebook YouTube

Two group stages and a Final Four for the new season in EUROHOLD BIBL

Two group stages and a Final Four for the new season in EUROHOLD BIBL
14-09-2012 | 14:08 | balkanleague.net
The new season in EUROHOLD BIBL will have 10 teams that are divided in two groups. The campaign will start on October 16th and will finish on April 21st, 2013. This season there will be two group stages and then a Final Four to determine the new champion. 
 
Here is the system of competition for season 2012/2013:
 
Qualifying Round
 
- Ten (10) teams shall be divided into 2 (two) groups (A and B) consisting of five (5) teams each. Each team shall play with the other teams in its own group home and away games (eight (8) games for each team). The teams from the same country shall be devided in different groups (if possible).
 
- The allocation of the teams shall be decided by the management of BIBL according to geogrpahical location, travel costs and foreign-affairs matters.
 
- The teams placed 1st,  2nd and 3rd in each group will qualify for the group C.
 
- The teams placed 4th and 5th  in each group will play in the group D.
 
Second round
 
- The 6 (six) teams qualified for group C, will keep the results between them from the first stage and will play with the three teams from the other group home and away games.
 
- The first 4 (four) teams in the final standing in group C qualify for the Final Four.
 
- The 4 (four) teams qualified for group D, will keep the results between them from the first stage and will play with the two teams from the other group home and away games.
 
Final Four
 
- All four teams which qualified for the Final Four, shall be entitled to submit their candidature to host the Final Four.
 
Semi-Finals
- The 4 (four) teams, qualified from the Champions group, play as follows: 
 
1 Team ranked 1st vs. Team ranked 4th
 
2 Team ranked 2nd vs. Team ranked 3rd
 
Final
-  The winners of these games qualify for the Final (Winner 1 vs Winner 2)
 
- If two teams from the same country qualify for the Final Four, these teams shall meet in the Semi-Final.
 
- The winner of the Final game shall be named BIBL Champion.

Dardan Berisha is the top performer of the week

Lubomir Neshev 24-10-2014 | 12:03

Photo-gallery from the game KK Sutjeska - KB Peja

Lubomir Neshev 24-10-2014 | 11:24

Quotes after the game Rilski Sportist - Teodo

Lubomir Neshev 23-10-2014 | 09:22

Quotes after the game SCM U Craiova - KK Kozuv

Lubomir Neshev 22-10-2014 | 13:49

Quotes after the game KK Sutjeska - KB Peja

Lubomir Neshev 22-10-2014 | 13:25

Sutjeska won a thrilling game against Peja

Lubomir Neshev 21-10-2014 | 21:07

Kozuv with a comeback win over SCM U Craiova

Lubomir Neshev 21-10-2014 | 20:56

Domestic leagues: First loss for SCM U Craiova

Lubomir Neshev 19-10-2014 | 23:53

Domestic leagues: Kumanovo defeated Kozuv at home

Lubomir Neshev 19-10-2014 | 02:27
Schedule
28 Oct 2014
KS Vllaznia KS Vllaznia
KK Mornar KK Mornar

Qazim Dervishi
Referees:

Schedule
Shkodra | Qazim Dervishi
28 Oct 2014
KS Vllaznia KS Vllaznia KK Mornar KK Mornar
Prishtina | Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve
28 Oct 2014 18.30
KB Sigal Prishtina KB Sigal Prishtina SCM U Craiova SCM U Craiova
Kumanovo | Sports Hall Kumanovo
29 Oct 2014
KK Kumanovo 2009 KK Kumanovo 2009 KK Sutjeska KK Sutjeska
Peje | Karagaci
29 Oct 2014
KB Peja KB Peja KK Teodo KK Teodo
Bar | Topolica
11 Nov 2014
KK Mornar KK Mornar SCM U Craiova SCM U Craiova
Samokov | Arena Samokov
11 Nov 2014
BC Rilski Sportist BC Rilski Sportist KB Peja KB Peja
All times are local time