Facebook YouTube

Two group stages and a Final Four for the new season in EUROHOLD BIBL

Two group stages and a Final Four for the new season in EUROHOLD BIBL
14-09-2012 | 14:08 | balkanleague.net
The new season in EUROHOLD BIBL will have 10 teams that are divided in two groups. The campaign will start on October 16th and will finish on April 21st, 2013. This season there will be two group stages and then a Final Four to determine the new champion. 
 
Here is the system of competition for season 2012/2013:
 
Qualifying Round
 
- Ten (10) teams shall be divided into 2 (two) groups (A and B) consisting of five (5) teams each. Each team shall play with the other teams in its own group home and away games (eight (8) games for each team). The teams from the same country shall be devided in different groups (if possible).
 
- The allocation of the teams shall be decided by the management of BIBL according to geogrpahical location, travel costs and foreign-affairs matters.
 
- The teams placed 1st,  2nd and 3rd in each group will qualify for the group C.
 
- The teams placed 4th and 5th  in each group will play in the group D.
 
Second round
 
- The 6 (six) teams qualified for group C, will keep the results between them from the first stage and will play with the three teams from the other group home and away games.
 
- The first 4 (four) teams in the final standing in group C qualify for the Final Four.
 
- The 4 (four) teams qualified for group D, will keep the results between them from the first stage and will play with the two teams from the other group home and away games.
 
Final Four
 
- All four teams which qualified for the Final Four, shall be entitled to submit their candidature to host the Final Four.
 
Semi-Finals
- The 4 (four) teams, qualified from the Champions group, play as follows: 
 
1 Team ranked 1st vs. Team ranked 4th
 
2 Team ranked 2nd vs. Team ranked 3rd
 
Final
-  The winners of these games qualify for the Final (Winner 1 vs Winner 2)
 
- If two teams from the same country qualify for the Final Four, these teams shall meet in the Semi-Final.
 
- The winner of the Final game shall be named BIBL Champion.

Domestic leagues: First loss for SCM U Craiova

Lubomir Neshev 19-10-2014 | 23:53

Domestic leagues: Kumanovo defeated Kozuv at home

Lubomir Neshev 19-10-2014 | 02:27

Photo-gallery from the game KK Kozuv - KK Mornar

Lubomir Neshev 16-10-2014 | 15:38

Peja won overtime thriller with Kumanovo

Lubomir Neshev 15-10-2014 | 22:47

Kozuv started well the new season

Lubomir Neshev 15-10-2014 | 21:55

Quotes after the game Rilski Sportist - Sutjeska

Lubomir Neshev 14-10-2014 | 23:47
Schedule
21 Oct 2014
18.00LIVE
Sportmedia.tv
KK Sutjeska KK Sutjeska
KB Peja KB Peja

SC Niksic
Referees:
 Haris Bijedic
 Dragan Kralj
 Ivan Milicevic

Commissioner:
 Nikola Lepetic 
Schedule
Niksic | SC Niksic
21 Oct 2014 18.00
KK Sutjeska KK Sutjeska LIVE KB Peja KB Peja
Sportmedia.tv
Craiova | Sala Polivalenta
21 Oct 2014 19.00
SCM U Craiova SCM U Craiova LIVE KK Kozuv KK Kozuv
Romania NTV, Sportmedia.tv
Samokov | Arena Samokov
22 Oct 2014 18.30
BC Rilski Sportist BC Rilski Sportist LIVE KK Teodo KK Teodo
BNT World, Sportmedia.tv
Bar | Topolica
22 Oct 2014 18.30
KK Mornar KK Mornar LIVE KB Sigal Prishtina KB Sigal Prishtina
Sportmedia.tv
Shkodra | Qazim Dervishi
28 Oct 2014
KS Vllaznia KS Vllaznia KK Mornar KK Mornar
Prishtina | Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve
28 Oct 2014
KB Sigal Prishtina KB Sigal Prishtina SCM U Craiova SCM U Craiova
All times are local time